Thermopolis Independent Record - Your source for news in Hot Springs County

County fair kicks off with horse show

 

Dennis Nierzwicki

Hot Springs County youth performed at the county fair horse show Saturday. Above, Maile Mae McCumber rides her horse in a performance class. Lexi Overfield, below left, guides her horse over the bridge in the trail class. Below right, Jayssie Owsley works to back her horse through the L shaped obstacle and Roedy Farrell encourages his horse in the direction of their next obstacle.

The Hot Springs County Fair Horse Show was held Saturday at the fairgrounds with both 4-H and FFA youth competing in a variety of events with their equine partners.

Results include:

PeeWee

Showmanship – 1. Kamryn Farrell, Allen Thurman, Logann Farrell, Mackenzie Buckner, Soren Webber

Western Pleasure – 1. Kamryn Farrell, Allen Thurman, Logann Farrell, Mackenzie Buckner

Barrels – 1. Logann Farrell, 2. Kamryn Farrell, 3. Mackenzie Buckner, 4. Allen Thurman

Poles – 1. Logann Farrell, 2. Kamryn Farrell, 3. Mackenzie Buckner, 4. Allen Thurman

Showmanship

FFA – 1. Elizabeth Rhodes, 2. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 3. Taylor Nutall, 4. Katelyn King

Junior – 1. Ellis Webber, 2. Sharaiah Moon, 3. Hayden Overfield, 4. Lexi Overfield, 5. Taylor Ivie, 6. Kadance Bowman.

Intermediate – 1. Emme Norsworthy, 2. Kamry Bowman

Senior – 1. Elizabeth Rhodes, 2. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 3. Katelyn King, 4. John Maier, 5. Sascha Mobbs

Halter

Paint or Pinto: Mare foaled before 2011 – 1. Layne Myers

Quarter Horse: Mare foaled in 2011-2013 – 1. Tymber Eckley, 2. John Maier, 3. Kaitlyn Schmuck

Quarter Horse: Mare foaled before 2011 – 1. Layne Myers, 2. Taylor Nuttall, 3. Katelyn King, 4. Oakley Bowman, 5. Ellis Webber, 6. Patrick Chapel

Grand Champion Quarter Horse Mare – Tymber Eckley

Reserve Champion Quarter Horse Mare – Layne Myers

Overall Grand Champion Mare – Tymber Eckley

Overall Reserve Champion Mare- Layne Myers

Palomino: Gelding foaled before 2011 – 1. Maile Mae McCumber

Paint: Gelding foaled before 2011 – 1. Elizabeth Rhodes, 2. Hayden Overfield, 3. Tymber Eckley

Quarter Horse: Gelding foaled before 2011 – 1. Elizabeth Rhodes, 2. Emme Norsworthy, 3. Taylor Ivie, 4. Roedy Farrell, 5. Layne Myers, 6. Layne Myers

Quarter Horse: Gelding foaled in 2011-2013 – 1. Roedy Farrell

Grand Champion Quarter Horse Gelding – Elizabeth Rhodes

Reserve Champion Gelding – Emme Norsworthy

Over Grand Champion Gelding – Elizabeth Rhodes

Overall Reserve Champion Gelding – Maile Mae McCumber

Performance

Junior Barrels – 1. Roedy Farrell, 2. Tymber Eckley, 3. Lexi Overfield, 4. Tymber Eckley, 5. Jayssie Owsley, 6. Hayden Overfield

Intermediate Barrels – 1. Emme Norsworthy, 2. Layne Myers, 3. Oakley Bowman

Senior Barrels – 1. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 2. Katelyn King, 3. John Maier, 4. Taylor Nuttall, 5. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 6. Tyne Vialpando

Intermediate Goat Tying – 1. Emme Norsworthy, 2. Layne Myers

Senior Goat Tying – 1. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 2. John Maier, 3. Sascha Mobbs, 4. Kaitlyn Schmuck

Junior Pole Bending – 1. Roedy Farrell, 2. Tymber Eckley, 3. Lexi Overfield, 4. Jayssie Owsley, 5. Hayden Overfield

Intermediate Pole Bending – 1. Emme Norsworthy, 2. Layne Myers

Senior Bole Bending – 1. Katelyn King, 2. Taylor Nuttall, 3. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 4. Tyne Vialpando, 5. Tyne Vialpando, 6. John Maier

Junior Reining – 1. Lexi Overfield

Senior Reining – 1. John Maier

Intermediate Ranch Riding – 1. Emme Norsworthy

Senior Ranch Riding – 1. John Maier

Junior Trail – 1. Lexi Overfield, 2. Roedy Farrell, 3. Maile Mae McCumber, 4. Hayden Overfield, 5. Jayssie Owsley, 6. Lexi Overfield

Intermediate Trail – 1. Emme Norsworthy, 2. Layne Myers, 3. Oakley Bowman

Senior Trail – 1. John Maier, 2. Sascha Mobbs, 3. Kaitlyn Schmuck

Junior Western Riding – 1. Lexi Overfield

Intermediate Western Riding – 1. Layne Myers

Dennis Nierzwicki

Senior Western Riding, 1. John Maier

Junior Western Horsemanship – 1. Tymber Eckley, 2. Lexi Overfield, 3. Hayden Overfield

Intermediate Western Horsemanship – 1. Emme Norsworthy

Senior Western Horsemanship – 1. John Maier, 2. Sascha Mobbs, 3. Kaitlyn Schmuck

Junior Western Pleasure – 1. Lexi Overfield, 2. Roedy Farrell, 3. Tymber Eckley, 4. Ellis Webber, 5. Hayden Overfield

Intermediate Western Pleasure – 1. Emme Norsworthy, 2. Oakley Bowman, 3. Kamry Bowman

Senior Western Pleasure – 1. John Maier, 2. Taylor Nuttall, 3. Elizabeth Rhodes, 4. Sascha Mobbs, 5. Katelyn King, 6. Kaitlyn Schmuck

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 09/23/2018 17:08