Your source for news in Hot Springs County
Thermopolis Wrestling Club will be attending the culminating State Tournament this week, April 14-16, with 37 wrestling Folkstyle, 22 wrestling freestyle and 17 wrestling Greco.
The final regular season competition was held in Lander this past weekend with wrestlers competing in three styles. Results from Lander include:
Tiger Tough Folkstyle
6U 34-38 - Carter Enis, 1st, 19.5 points
6U 37-40 - Erik Polson, 2nd, 11 points
6U 43-44 - Hudson Snedigar 2nd, 10 points
8U 45 - Nash Bowker, 1st, 20 points
8U 49 - Taysen Neeff, 4th, 9 points
8U 53-56 - Halen Lahoe, 1st, 28 points
8U 70 - Holden Loden, 1st, 22 points
10U 53-56 - Braxton Larson, 2nd, 18 points; Gabriel Ryan, 3rd, 14 points
10U 59 - Aksel Polson, 1st, 21 points
10U 63 - Hayden Robinson, 4 points
10U 67 Corbin Dean, 3 points
10U 71 - Tucker Sayler 1st, 22 points; Joshua Haddix, 2 points
10U 77 - Ike Marvel, 6 points
10U 105 - Kade Enis, 1st, 6 points
10U 120 - Nicholas Arends, 1st, 6 points
12U 67 - Hailey Robinson, 2nd, 14 points
12U 72-76 - Ryker Sayler, 1st, 7 points
12U 86 - Trenton Enis 2nd, 16 points
12U 92 - Samuel Johnson, 2nd 16 points
12U 108 - Mick Marvel, 3rd, 9 points
14U 119 - Cannon Boren, 1st, 9 points.
16U 106 - Kaden Loden, 3rd
12U Girls 70 - Hailey Robinson, 1st, 9 points
14U Girls 85-92 - Isabella Hetzel, 2nd
14U Girls 127 - Jesalyn Blair, 1st, 6 points
Lander Tiger Tough Freestyle
8U 45 - Nash Bowker, 2nd, 15.5 points
8U 49 - Taysen Neeff, 3rd, 8.5 points
8U 53-56 - Halen Lahoe, 1st, 23 points
10U 53-55 - Gabriel Ryan, 1st, 17.5 points
10U 59 - Aksel Polson, 1st, 17.5 points
10U 63 - Hayden Robinson, 2nd, 15.5 points
12U 67- Hailey Robinson, 3rd, 13 points
12U 92 - Samuel Johnson, 2nd, 12 points; Briar Lahoe, 3rd, 9 points
12U 108- Mick Marvel, 4th, 4points
14U 87- Dyllan Myers, 1st, 18.5 points
14U 119-122- Cannon Boren, 1st, 19 team points
12U - Girls 70- Hailey Robinson, 1st, 5.5 points
14U - Girls 127- Jesalyn Blair, 1st, 6 points
Lander Tiger Tough Greco
8U 43-45 - Nash Bowker, 2nd, 4 points
8U 49-53 - Halen Lahoe, 1st, 8.5 points
10U 53-56 - Gabriel Ryan, 1st, 8.5 points
10U 59- Aksel Polson, 3rd, 12 team points
10U 63 - Hayden Robinson, 4th, 4 points
12U 63-66 - Hailey Robinson, 4th, 4 points
14U 114 - Jesalyn Blair, 2nd
16U 106 - Cannon Boren, 1st, 6 points
10U - Girls 65 - Hayden Robinson, 1st, 2 points
12U - Girls 70 - Hailey Robinson, 1st, 6 points
Reader Comments(0)