Your source for news in Hot Springs County
Thermopolis Middle School students were honored last week to wrap up the 2021-22 school year.
Eighth graders Kamryn Farrell and Ellis Webber were selected as Bobcats of the Year.
Other awards include:
Eighth grade
Outstanding Language Arts Students: Cruz Mascorro, Mesa Longwell, Lucille Andreen
Patriots Pen Essay - Alix Sorensen
Most MAP Growth: Armani Dukes
Highest MAP Scorer: Kaycee Stothart
Wax Museum Winners: Best Speech - Kamryn Farrell, Best Props - Jay Ritchey, Best Backdrop - Ellis Webber
Outstanding Social Studies Students: Madison Shaffer, Mesa Allen, Zane Hubele
Outstanding Science Students Kamilla Johnson, Kamryn Farrell, Marguerite Keller
Highest MAP and Most Growth: Jadeth Elder
Outstanding Math Students: Ellis Webber, Jadeth Elder, Kaycee Stothart
Most MAP Growth: Marguerite Keller
Highest MAP Scorer: Kaycee Stothart
PE: Jay Ritchey
Health: Skylar Lippincott
Music: Band - Joseph Whitt, JolieAnne Herring, Choir - Dean Bihr, Sharon Burgess
Art: Ellis Weber
Yearbook: Lillian McMartin
AG Science: Kamryn Farrell
FFA: Maile McCumber
WOODS: Madison Shaffer
Academic Excellence - Straight A’s All Year: Jadeth Elder, Kamryn Farrell, JolieAnne Herring, Kamilla Johnson, Marguerite Keller, Maile McCumber, Kaycee Stothart, Ellis Webber
Parent Partner Award: Travis Bomengen
Power Player Awards - Girls: KayceeStothart, Madison Shaffer, Sharon Burgess; Boys: Joseph Whitt, Dallyn Griffin, Nolan Collins
7th grade
Wax Museum: Best Speech - Brian Windham, Best Prop(s) - AngelLyna Smith, Best Backdrop - Riley Crowder
Top Math Student: Lily Buller, Morgan Jones, Teancum Gevas
Most Growth Math MAP: Tannen Birdsley
Overall Top Math MAP score: Brian Windham
Top Language Arts Students: Annalyn Sharp, Autumn Cornwell, Ava Dafoe
Most Growth Reading MAP: Faber Humphrey
Overall Top Reading MAP: Brain Windham
Top Science Student: Cannon Boren, Isabella Kettner, Ryan Axtell
Most Growth Science MAP: Kaden Scheel
Overall Top Science MAP: Brian Windham
Top Social Studies Students: Dyllan Myers, Brody Welch, Merika Amend
PE: Davien Martinez
Health: Lilly Quintanilla
Computer Science: Annalyn Sharp
Yearbook: Morgan Jones
Music: Band - Stetson Moody Choir: Autumn Cornwell, Morgan Jones
Art: Brian Windham
FFA: Chloee Owsley
AG Science: Alec Martinez
Straight A’s - All 4 Quarters: Autumn Cornwell, Ava Dafoe, Kynzie Frederick, Summer Galovich, Davien Martinez, Annalyn Sharp
Parent Partner Award: Nick Flores
6th grade
Math: Allyssa Hough, Paige Jones, Baerett McPhie
Most Growth Math MAP: Andreanna Moon, Rylee Simpson (tie)
Overall Top Math MAP: Baerett McPhie
Reading: Ammon Gevas, Kylie Fredrick, David King
Most Growth Reading MAP: Kyle Dumas
Overall Top Reading MAP: Baerett McPhie
Writing: Louise Brown, Maisey Davidson, Lucy Wiley
Science: Baerett McPhie, Lucy Wiley, Kylie Frederick
Most Growth Science MAP: Ammon Gevas
Overall Top Science MAP: Baerett McPhie
Social Studies: Mac McCumber, Trevin Shaffer, Maisey Davidson
PE: Logann Farrell
Health: Reagan Huckfeldt
Typing: David King
Music: Band - Baerett McPhie, Choir - Reagan Huckfeldt
Art: Kylie Frederick
PBL: Tyler Brooks
Life Skills: Maisey Davidson
Woods: Brian Weaver
Straight A’s - All 4 Quarters: Ann Allen, Maisey Davidson, Jacoby Elder, Logann Farrell, Kylie Frederick, Skye Grifin, Isabella Hetzel, Reagan Huckfeldt, Orion Jenks, David King, Mac McCumber, Baerett McPhie, Trevin Shaffer, Matea Vargas, Brian Weaver, Lucy Wiley
Parent Partner Award: Lora Gevas
5th grade
Math: Dallon Basse, Harper Foran, Lane Jennegis-Collamer
Most Growth Math MAP: Tristan Galovich
Overall Top Math MAP score: Jaydyn Boren
Reading: Emily Hamrick, James Linton, Garret White
Most Growth Reading MAP: BobbeeRay Darnel
Overall Top Reading MAP: Jaydyn Boren
Writing: Brylee Denton, Amelia Strickland, Nathaniel King
Most Growth Science MAP: Cristian Pittsley
Overall Top Science MAP: Allen Thurman
Science: Oliver Bihr, Jillian Christensen, Rilynn Pinkston
Social Studies: Jadriene Jeffs, Logan Johnson, Jakae Elder, Erich Van Huele
PE: Tristan Galovich
Health: Madelene Ketner
Typing: Carter Hughes-Becerra
PBL: Jakae Elder
Life Skills: Jadriene Jeffs
Woods: Logan Johnson
Art: Amelia Strickland
Music: Band - Walker Sanning, Aislyn Dobbins
Straight A’s - All 4 Quarters: Dallon Basse, Oliver Bihr, Jaydyn Boren, Aiden Cleare, Aislyn Dobbins, Jakae Elder, Tristin Galovich, Jadriene Jeffs, Lane Jennings-Collamer, Logan Johnson, Madelene Ketner, Paisley Logan, Amelia Strickland, Allen Thurman
Parent Partner Award: Emily Jeffs
Reader Comments(0)