Thermopolis Independent Record - Your source for news in Hot Springs County

By Mark Dykes
Editor 

Tracksters going strong heading into home invite

 

Courtesy photo by Lauren Modler/Cody Enterprise

Jesse Skelton vaults to second place with a height of 11 feet at the Meeteetse Invite last Friday. Thermopolis hosts this Friday, starting at 1 p.m.

This past weekend was a busy one for the high school track team, with competition at Buffalo on Thursday, April 25, and at Meeteetse on Friday, April 26. A few throwers also competed at Worland on Tuesday, April 23.

Coach Aimee Kay said the weather wasn't great for the Buffalo meet and there were a few injuries, but nothing that kept anyone from competing.

This was the first week back for Ethan Becher, Kay said, and his times are close to his personal records, which is encouraging as he hasn't had the opportunity to condition like she would like. "He's working really hard and it'll be nice to see what he can do with some conditioning. He's running well."

There were also some personal records made as well, including Hallie Martinez in the 1600, McKenna Bomengen in the 3200, Ashley McPhie in the 100 hurdles, and Julie Johnson, Sesi Jensen and Caydence Becher in the long jump.

McPhie also set a personal record in the triple jump, Kay said, and she feels confident in her qualifying for state with her consistent improvement. Hallie also got a confidence booster by attaining a new personal record by more than two feet in the shot put.

Personal record setters for the boys include Jarron Mortimore in the 200, Kolby George in the 3200, Jesse Skelton in the pole vault, Jaxson Jensen in the long jump and Logan Cole in the discus.

Kay said the Buffalo meet also provided the students the opportunity to see some of the bigger schools and get a feel for what they need to do at regionals.

As for the Meeteetse meet, Kay said she enjoys it because it's smaller and goes fairly quickly. Shirts were given to the top three finishers in each event, and plenty of Thermopolis students came away with them. Kay further noted this is more of a "feel good meet," and the students really enjoy running the track there.

Thermopolis will host its Bobcat Invite this Friday, beginning at 1 p.m. Kay said there is always a variety of big and small schools that compete here. Regional competition begins on May 10.

Results from the past week's meets, with personal records (PR), include:

Worland Throwers Meet

Logan Cole: shot put first, 43'0.75"; discus second, 124'

Hallie Weber: shot put sixth, 26'8.75"

Caydence Becher: shot put 18th, 19'10"

Buffalo Twilight

Dayna Crow: 100 meters 29th, 14.78; 200 meters 28th, 30.73

Mariah Brooks: 100 meters 34th, 15.11; high jump 14th, 4'4"

Bri DeVries: 100 meters 44th, 15.38; triple jump 17th, 27'3.5"

Sequoia Fishbaugh: 100 meters 50th, 16.03

Jazy Jensen: 100 meters 50th, 16.03; pole vault 11th, 5'9"

Aspen Jensen: 200 meters 34th, 31.09

McKenna Bomengen: 800 meters third, 2:31.87; 3200 meters sixth, 12:37.46 (PR)

Tahja Hunt: 800 meters 14th, 2:46.63; 1600 meters seventh, 5:54.44

Hallie Martinez: 1600 meters 6:36.46 (PR); triple jump 15th, 28'

Ashley McPhie: 100 meter hurdles 18th, 19.52; 300 meter hurdles 15th, 58.02; high jump 16th, 4'2"; triple jump fifth, 31'6.5" (PR)

Aime Robinson: 300 meter hurdles 18th, 59.51

Julie Johnson: high jump 14th, 4'4"; pole vault 10th, 6'9"; long jump sixth, 14'10.5" (PR)

Olivia Weyer: pole vault second, 8'3"

Sesi Jensen: long jump seventh, 14'8" (PR); triple jump ninth, 30'1.5"

Caydence Becher: long jump 19th, 12'3" (PR); triple jump 20th, 26'

Hallie Weber: shot put 17th, 28'4" (PR)

The 1600 sprint medley team of Sesi Jensen, Bri DeVries, Crow and Martinez placed fourth with 5:12.31

Jesse Skelton: 100 meters 24th, 12.11 (PR); pole vault 10th, 10'9" (PR)

Logan Cole: 100 meters 29th, 12.35; shot put fourth, 44'5"; discus third, 131'10" (PR)

Jaxson Jensen: 100 meters 53rd, 12.97 (PR); long jump 14th, 17' (PR)

Noah Hill: 100 meters 68th, 13.60; 200 meters 55th, 28.17

Jarron Mortimore: 200 meters 29th, 25.88 (PR); 110 meter hurdles 16th, 20.26; high jump 13th, 5'4"

Vinny Moody: 200 meters 59th, 29.01; 400 meters 17th, 1:02.06

Kolby George: 3200 meters seventh, 11:04.69 (PR)

Ethan Becher: 110 meter hurdles 11th, 18.68; 300 meter hurdles 10th, 43.96

Logan Shumway: high jump 14th, 5'2"; triple jump 14th, 35'9"

Blake Williams: pole vault fifth, 11'3"

Wyatt McDermott: pole vault 13th, 9'9"

Karsten Hart: long jump 26th, 11'5.75"

The 4x100 relay team of Williams, Jensen, Huffstetler and Cole placed 10th with 49.33

Meeteetse Invite

Chance Huffstetler: 100 meters fourth, 12.74

Noah Hill: 100 meters ninth, 13.54; 200 meters sixth, 27.94

Jaxson Jensen: 200 meters third, 25.84 (PR); long jump ninth, 16'6.5"; triple jump sixth, 34'7.75"

Jarron Mortimore: 200 meters fourth, 26.14; 110 meter hurdles sixth, 20.64; high jump fifth, 5'6"

Jesse Skelton: 400 meters fifth, 58.34 (PR); pole vault second, 11' (PR)

Vinny Mooday: 400 meters seventh, 1:01.44

Ethan Becher: 110 meter hurdles second, 17.94 (PR); 300 hurdles second, 43.74

Kolby George: 800 meters first, 2:05.54 (PR)

Wyatt McDermott: 800 meters third, 2:14.14; pole vault third 10'6" (PR)

Karsten Hart: long jump 14th, 11'5.5"

Logan Cole: shot put first, 41'5"; discus first, 122'8"

The 4x100 team placed second with 47.94

Dayna Crow: 100 meters fifth, 15.04; 400 meters fifth, 1:12.24

Kaylee DeVries: 100 meters sixth, 15.14; 100 meter hurdles third, 18.74; 300 meter hurdles fourth, 56.43

Bri DeVries: 100 meters seventh, 15.24

Jazy Jensen: 100 meters 10th, 16.24; pole vault 14th, 6'

Aspen Jensen: 200 meters third, 31.34; 1600 meters third, 6:28.34

Ashley McPhie: 100 meter hurdles fifth, 20.84; 300 meter hurdles sixth, 58.14; triple jump first, 31'6"

Aime Robinson: 300 meter hurdles fifth, 57.64

McKenna Bomengen: 800 meters first, 2:43.34; 1600 meters first, 6:01.54

Hallie Martinez: 800 meters third, 2:52.74; triple jump seventh, 28'2.25"

Tahja Hunt: 3200 meters first, 12:34.24 (PR)

Olivia Weyer: pole vault second, 8'

Julie Johnson: pole vault third, 7'6" (PR); high jump fourth, 4'5"; long jump second, 15'0.25" (PR)

Caydence Becher: long jump eighth, 12'9" (PR); triple jump fifth, 28'7.75" (PR); shot put 13th, 20'6" (PR)

Hailie Weber: shot put second, 29'5" (PR)

The 4x100 team placed second with 59.24

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 10/13/2019 19:21