Thermopolis Independent Record - Your source for news in Hot Springs County

Hot Springs County Fair results

 

August 18, 2016

Dennis Nierzwicki

Melissa Ward smiles for the judge during the beef show at Hot Springs County Fair.

Results from the Hot Springs County Fair include:

BEEF SHOW

FFA Showmanship – 1. Strite Daniels, 2. Jessie Pennoyer, 3. Rebecca Clouse

Senior Showmanship – 1. Strite Daniels, 2. Jessie Pennoyer, 3. Jason Clouse, 4. Jules Ward, 5. Spencer Axtell, 6. Melissa Ward

Intermediate Showmanship – 1. Eli McCumber, 2. Audrey Axtell

Junior Showmanship – 1. Porter McCumber , 2. Maile Mae McCumber, 3. Will Ward, 4. Lance Axtell, 5. Lexi Overfield

Breeding, Black Angus, summer yearling heifer – 1. Melissa Ward

Breeding, Hereford/Polled Hereford, spring yearling heifer – 1. Jessie Pennoyer

Breeding, Hereford/Polled Hereford, cow/calf – 1. Jessie Pennoyer

Breeding, any other Continental Breed, spring yearling heifer – 1. Strite Daniels

Grand Champion Breeding Beef – Strite Daniels

Reserve Champion Breeding Beef – Melissa Ward

Market, 1093-1139 – 1. Jason Clouse, 2. Jessie Pennoyer

Market, 1179-1217 – 1. Maile Mae McCumber, 2. Jessie Pennoyer, 3. Lance Axtell

Market, 1229-1249 – 1. Strite Daniels, 2. Jules Ward, 3. Spencer Axtell

Market, 1266-1280 – 1. Rebecca Clouse, 2. Jules Ward

Market, 1314-1343 – 1. Strite Daniels, 2. Eli McCumber, 3. Audrey Axtell, 4. Spencer Axtell, 5. Lexi Overfield, 6. Audrey Axtell

Market, 1388-1396 – 1. Porter McCumber, 2. Melissa Ward, 3. Jules Ward

Grand Champion Market Beef – Strite Daniels

Reserve Champion Market Beet – Strite Daniels

Open Class, Pee Wee – 1. James Ward, Kamryn Farrell, Wade Milek

Open Class, Showmanship – 1. Eli Ready, Hannah Ward

Open Class, Crossbred: Feeder steer – 1. James Ward

Open Class, Angus, Jr. Heifer calf – 1. Eli Ready

Open Class, Hereford, Jr. Bull calf – 1. Jessie Pennoyer

Open Class, Hereford: cow/calf – 1. Jessie Pennoyer

GOAT SHOW

PeeWee, Showmanship – 1. Chance Stothart

SHEEP SHOW

FFA Showmanship - 1. Barbara Kissel, 2. Chandler Maddock, 3. Kaitlyn Schmuck , 4. Jeffrey Vanantwerp, 5. Dreama Thorpe

Senior Showmanship – 1. Barbara Kissel, 2. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 3. Reilly Russell

Intermediate Showmanship – 1. Hallie Martinez, 2. Layne Myers, 3. Duke Gibbel, 4. Russell Gibbel

Junior Showmanship – 1. Tymber Eckley, 2. Kaycee Stothart, 3. Tucker Lake, 4. Jayssie Owsley, 5. Hayden Overfield, 6. Patrick Chapel

Senior Breeding Showmanship – 1. Reilly Russell

Junior Breeding Showmanship – 1. Kaycee Stothart

Breeding, Columbia: winter ewe lamb – 1. Tucker Lake

Breeding, Dorset: ewe – 1. Barbara Kissel

Breeding, Suffolk: spring ram lamb – 1. Reilly Russell

Breeding, Suffolk: ewe – 1. Kaycee Stothart

Breeding, Suffolk; winter ewe lamb –1. Tucker Lake

Breeding, Suffolk: spring ewe lamb – 1. Kaycee Stothart

Breeding, Commercial, Crossbred, wether type, spring ram lamb– 1. Patrick Chapel

Breeding, Commercial, Crossbred, wether type, ewe – 1. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 2. Kaitlyn Schmuck

Breeding, Commercial, Crosbred, wether type, winter ewe lamb – 1. Patrick Chapel

Grand Champion Breeding Ewe – 1. Barbara Kissel

Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe – 1. Kaycee Stothart

Feeder, Blackface 92-109 – 1. Kaycee Stothart, 2. Hayden Overfield, 3. Patrick Chapel

Market, Blackface, 110-116 – 1. Hallie Martinez, 2. Duke Gibbel, 3. Patrick Chapel

Market Blackface, 118-123 – 1. Russell Gibbel, 2. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 3. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 4. Dreama Thorpe

Market, Blackface, 127-133 – 1. Hayden Overfield, 2. Tymber Eckley, 3. Chandler Maddock, 4. Jeffrey Vanantwerp, 5. Jeffrey Vanantwerp

Market, Blackface 136-141 – 1. Tymber Eckley

Market, Blackface 154-156 – 1. Hallie Martinez, 2. Barbara Kissel, 3. Tucker Lake

Grand Champion Blackface – Hallie Martinez

Reserve Champion Blackface – Hayden Overfield

Market, Whiteface 110-116 – 1. Layne Myers, 2. Layne Myers

Market, Whiteface 127-133 – 1. Jayssie Owsley

Market, Whieface 151-156 – 1. Reilly Russell

Grand Champion Whiteface – Jayssie Owsley

Reserve Champion Whiteface – Reilly Russell

Feeder, Speckled Face – 1. Barbara Kissel

Market, Speckled Face 139-141 – 1. Jayssie Owsley, 2. Kaycee Stothart

Grand Champion Speckled Face – Jayssie Owsley

Reserve Champion Speckled Face – Kaycee Stothart

Overall Grand Champion Market Sheep - Hallie Martinez

Overall reserve Champion Market Sheep – Hayden Overfield

Open Class, Pee Wee Showmanship – 1. Chloee Owsley, Wade Milek, Kamryn Farrell, Casen Eckley, Audrey Heinze, Mack Buckner, Talon Owsley, Cameron Martinez, Chance Stothart, Alec Martinez

Open Class Showmanship – 1. Eli Ready, Holt Ready

Open Class, Market, Whiteface – 1. Eli Ready, Holt Ready

SWINE SHOW

FFA Showmanship – 1. Elizabeth Rhodes, 2. Barbara Kissel, 3. Logan Bartholomew, 4. Maggie Jones, 5. Tyne Vialpando, 6. Koy Myers

Senior Showmanship – 1. Elizabeth Rhodes, 2. Elizabeth Lofink, 3. Barbara Kissel, 4. Logan Shumway, 5. Jason Clouse, 6. Rebecca Clouse

Intermediate Showmanship – 1. Remington Ferree, 2. Hunter Bartholomew, 3. Layne Myers, 4. Oakley Bowman, 5. Owen McCumber, 6. Russell Gibbel

Junior Showmanship – 1. Bridger Peil, 2. Jayssie Owsley, 3. Zoe Adams, 4. Remi Adams, 5. Roedy Farrell, 6. Luke Dickey

Breeding, Duroc: Junior Gilt – 1. Logan Bartholomew

Breeding, Yorkshire: Senior Gilt – 1. Hunter Bartholomew

Breeding, Hampshire: Senior Gilt – 1. Elizabeth Rhodes

Grand Champion Breeding Swine – Hunter Bartholomew

Reserve Champion Breeding Swine – Logan Bartholomew

Feeder, 180 – 201 – 1. Arin Adams, 2. Remington Ferree, 3. Jean-Luc Willson, 4. Oakley Bowman, 5. Riley Shaffer

Market, 214-224 – 1. Elizabeth Lofink, 2. Owen McCumber, 3. Rosalie Willson, 4. Remi Adams

Market, 228-232 – 1. Maile Mae McCumber, 2. Kamry Bowman, 3. Owen McCumber, 4. Jason Clouse, 5. Barbara Kissel, 6. Tyne Vialpando

Market, 235-241 – 1. Bridger Peil, 2. Layne Myers, 3. Roedy Farrell, 4. Barbara Kissel, 5. Rebecca Clouse, 6. Luke Dickey

Market, 244-251 – 1. Jayssie Owsley, 2. Remington Ferree, 3. Remi Adams , 4. Logan Bartholomew, 5. Eli Dickey, 6. Eli Dickey

Market, 252-257 – 1. Remington Ferree, 2. Maggie Jones, 3. Jeremy Gibbel

Market, 260-265 – 1. Bridger Peil, 2. Jayssie Owsley, 3. Elizabeth Lofink, 4. Sydney Shaffer, 5. Kadance Bowman, 6. Duke Gibbel

Market, 268-272 – 1. Destiny Harris, 2. Destiny Harris, 3. Maggie Jones, 4. Gavin Shumway, 5. Tucker Lake

Market, 275-281 – 1. Hunter Bartholomew, 2. Riley Shaffer, 3. Jean-Luc Willson

Market, 283-285 – 1. Logan Shumway, 2. Eli McCumber, 3. Luke Dickey

Market, 290-296 – 1. Elizabeth Rhodes, 2. Porter McCumber, 3. Roedy Farrell, 4. Koy MyersGrand Champion Swine – Remington Ferree

Overall Champion Swine – Jayssie Owsley

Open Class Swine – 1. Wade Milek, Hoyt Peil, Wiley Jones, Talon Owsley, Chloee Owsley, Mack Buckner, Shyanne Jones, Kamryn Farrell, Logann Farrell

Poultry Show

Intermediate Showmanship – 1. Rebekah Johnson

Junior Showmanship – 1. Lexi Overfield, 2. Ruthanne Johnson, 3. Rosalie Wilson, 4. Lilly Johnson, 5. Bridger Peil

Open Class, Pee Wee Showmanship – 1. Alec Martinez, Hoyt Peil, Logann Farrell, Eli Ready, Kamryn Farrell, Cameron Martinez, Holt Ready

American: Cockerel; Male fowl, less than one year old – 1. Rebekah Johnson

American: Hen; Female fowl one year old and older – 1. Lexi Overfield, 2. Lexi Overfield

American: Pullet; Female fowl, less than one year old – 1. Ruthanne Johnson, 2. Bridger Peil

Asiatic: Cock; Male fowl, one year old and older – 1. Lexi Overfield

Asiatic: Hen; Female fowl one year old and older – 1. Lexi Overfield

Asiatic: Mature Trio – 1. Lexi Overfield

Asiatic: Pullet; Female fowl, less than one year old – 1. Rebekah Johnson, 2. Lilly Johnson

Feather Legged Breeds: Pullet; Female fowl, less than one year old – 1. Rebekah Johnson, 2. Ruthanne Johnson, 3. Lilly Johnson

Other Breeds: Hen; Female fowl one year old and older – 1. Rosalie Wilson

Other Breeds: Pullet; Female fowl, less than one year old – 1. Ruthanne Johnson 1609

Best of Show Grand Champion – Lexi Overfield

Best of Show Reserve Champion – Ruthann Johnson

Open Class, Any other American Breed or Variety, Pullet – 1. Logann Farrell, 2. Alec Martinez, 3. Holt Ready

Open Class, Barred Rocks, Pullet – 1. Cameron Martinez

Open Class, Rhode Island Reds, Pullet – 1. Eli Ready, 2. Kamryn Farrell

Rabbit Show

Intermediate Showmanship – 1. Reagan Severance

Junior Showmanship – 1. Jean-Luc Wilson, 2. Lexi Overfield, 3. Rosalie Wilson

Open Class, Pee Wee Showmanship – 1. Annalyn Sharp, Kamryn Farrell, Audrey Heinze

Any Other Four Class Crossbred: Senior Buck – 1. Reagan Severance

New Zealand (All Varieties): Senior Doe – 1. Rosalie Wilson

Rex Broken Pattern: Senior Buck – 1. Jean-Luc Willson

Rex Colored Pattern: Senior Buck – 1. Lexi Overfield

Grand Champion Buck – Lexi Overfield

Reserve Champion Buck – Reagan Severance

Grand Champion Doe – Rosalie Wilson

Overall Best of Show – Rosalie Wilson

Overall Best of Show Reserve – Lexi Overfield

Open Class, Adult Showmanship – 1. Sheila Lutz

Any other commercial crossbred: Junior Doe - .1. Annalyn Sharp

Any Other Fancy Purebred: Senior Doe – 1. Sheila Lutz

Any Other Fancy Purebred: Senior Doe – 2. Sheila Lutz, Kamryn Farrell

Rabbit Fur: Normal, white fur – 1. Sheila Lutz

Rabbit Fur: Normal, all colors but white – 1. Sheila Lutz

Cat Show

Senior Showmanship – 1. Reilly Russell

Junior Showmanship – 1. Lexi Overfield

Open Class, Pee Wee Showmanship – 1. Miriam Johnson, Samuel Johnson, Alec Martinez, Kamryn Farrell , Logann Farrell, Cameron Martinez

Household Pet, short-haired male – 1. Reilly Russell

Kitten, Short-haired female – 1. Lexi Overfield

Most Colorful Cat – 1. Lexi Overfield

Best of Show Grand Champion – Reilly Russell

Best of Show Reserve Champion – Lexi Overfield

Open Class, Domestic Long Haired Female – 1. Kamryn Farrell

Open Class, Domestic Short Haired Female – 1. Cameron Martinez, 2. Alec Martinez

Open Class, Domestic Short Haired Male – 1. Logann Farrell

DOG SHOW

Senior Showmanship – 1. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 2. Reilly Russell

Junior Showmanship – 1. Patrick Chapel, 2. Taylor Ivie, 3. Rosalie Willson, 4. Jean-Luc Willson

Open Class Pee Wee Showmanship e- 1. Audrey Heinze, Mackenzie Buckner

First Year Beginner Novice – (No 1-2 Place was given) 3. Jean-Luc Willson, 4. Taylor Ivie, 5. Rosalie Willson.

On Leash A – (First Place was not given) 2. Kaitlyin Shcmuck

Novice A – 1. Kaitlyn Schmuck

Herding Group – 1. Kaitlyn Schmuck, 2. Reilly Russell, 3. Patrick Chapel, 4. Kaitlyn Schmuck

Sporting group – 1. Jean-Luc Willson, 2. Taylor Ivie

Working Group – 1. Roaslie Willson

Best of Show Grand Champion – Rosalie Willson

Best of Show Reserve Champion – Kaitlyn Schmuck

Open Class Herding Group – 1. Mackenzie Buckner

More results will be printed next week.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
Β© Copyright 2018