Your source for news in Hot Springs County
The weekend saw the Thermopolis Middle School track team competing on the road at Lovell.
TMS had several high placers in individual events, as well as good times from the relay teams. Results from the meet are as follows:
8th grade girls
second place team,
72 points
100 Meter Dash
Sesi Jensen — 11th, 15.28, Olivia Weyer — 16th, 15.86, Aspen Jensen — 19th, 16.25
400 Meter Dash
Aspen Jensen — 10th, 1:21.47
800 Meter Run
Tahja Hunt — first, 2:42.15, McKenna Bomengen — second, 2:46.42
1600 Meter Run
Tahja Hunt — first, 5:58.96, McKenna Bomengen — second, 6:02.62
4x200 Relay
Thermopolis Middle School A (Aspen Jensen, Olivia Weyer, Tahja Hunt and Sesi Jensen) — second, 2:12.83
4x400 Relay
Thermopolis Middle School A (McKenna Bomengen, Olivia Weyer, Tahja Hunt, Aspen Jensen) — second, 5:09.19
High Jump
Sesi Jensen — fourth, 4’ 3”
Pole Vault
Olivia Weyer — second, 6’
Triple Jump
Sesi Jensen — second, 28’ 5”
Shot Put
Deanna Becker — 16th, 17’ 4.25”
Discus
Deanna Becker — 13th, 40’ 9.5”
7th grade girls
ninth place team
seven points
100 Meter Dash
Brianna DeVries — 13th, 15.51, Sequoia Fishbaugh — 22nd, 16.65, Jocelyn White — 29th, 17.81
200 Meter Dash
Jazmen Jensen — 20th, 36.91, Sequoia Fishbaugh — 22nd, 38.35, Jocelyn White — 25th, 40.08, Maggie Cable — 27th, 43.93
400 Meter Dash
Brianna DeVries — sixth, 1:14.66, Jazmen Jensen — 13th, 1:22.87, Jocelyn White — 15th, 1:28.44, Maggie Cable — 18th, 1:38.84
100 Meter Hurdles
Regan Severance — 16th, 24.01
4x200 Relay
Thermopolis Middle School A (Jazmen Jensen, Regan Severance, Sequoia Fishbaugh, Brianna DeVries) — fourth, 2:21.57
High Jump
Regan Severance — fifth, 4’,
Long Jump
Sequoia Fishbaugh — 20th, 11’ 4”, Jazmen Jensen — 27th, 8’ 9.75”, Maggie Cable — 28th, 7’ 10.5”
Triple Jump
Brianna DeVries — 26’ 11.25”
6th grade girls
second place team
69 points
100 Meter Dash
Julie Johnson — 12th, 15.99, Mariah Brooks — 15th, 16.20, Caydence Becher — 28th, 17.35
200 Meter Dash
Julie Johnson — ninth, 33.55, Mariah Brooks — 16th, 36.20, Caydence Becher — 16th, 36.20
400 Meter Dash
Julie Johnson — ninth, 1:19.67, Hallie Martinez — 11th, 1:21.00
800 Meter Run
Hallie Martinez — sixth, 3:14.02
1600 Meter Run
Hallie Martinez — seventh, 7:18.03
4x200 Relay
Thermopolis Middle School A (Caydence Becher, Julie Johnson, Hallie Martinez and Mariah Brooks) — second, 2:24.43
High Jump
Mariah Brooks — NH
Long Jump
Caydence Becher — ninth, 11’ 1”
8th grade boys
fifth place team
40 points
100 Meter Dash
Hunter Mounts — 13th, 13.69, Riley Shaffer — 17th, 14.07
200 Meter Dash
Riley Shaffer — 15th, 30.10, Blake Williams — 20th, 33.43, Eric Bleak — 21st, 33.51
400 Meter Dash
Hunter Mounts — sixth, 1:06.25, Blake Williams — 16th, 1:14.71
800 Meter Run
Teagan Anderson — third, 2:25.76, Logan Shumway — sixth, 2:34.25, Tyler Kay — 11th, 3:10.56
1600 Meter Run
Teagan Anderson — third, 5:29.00, Tyler Kay — 11th, 7:16.42
4x400 Relay
Thermopolis Middle School A (Teagan Anderson, Blake Williams, Riley Shaffer and Hunter Mounts) — first, 4:37.50
High Jump
Logan Shumway — second, 5’, Teagan Anderson — fourth, 4’ 10”
Pole Vault
Blake Williams — fifth, 7’, Riley Shaffer — sixth, 7’
Long Jump
Hunter Mounts — fifth, 15’ 7.75”, Tyler Kay — 20th, 11’ 1.75”
Triple Jump
Tyler Kay — 10th, 28’ 10.75”, Logan Shumway — 12th, 28’ 5”
Shot Put
Eric Bleak —18th, 23’ 8.5”
Discus
Eric Bleak — 22nd, 61’ 8”
7th grade boys
fifth place team
38 points
100 Meter Dash
Tyson Medina — 22nd, 15.70, Josh Roberson — 30th, 17.15, Josh Roberson — 30th, 17.15
200 Meter Dash
Logan Cole — second, 26.63
400 Meter Dash
Cougar Anderson — 16th, 1:22.11
1600 Meter Run
Cougar Anderson — 10th, 6:42.03
100 Meter Hurdles
Jaxson Jensen — 10th, 19.97
200 Meter Hurdles
Jaxson Jensen — seventh, 34.14
High Jump
Tyson Medina — NH
Long Jump
Logan Cole — first, 16’ 10.5”, Josh Roberson — 24th, 8’ 4.5”
Triple Jump
Jaxson Jensen — seventh, 26’ 11.5”, Cougar Anderson — 11th, 23’ 3.25”
Shot Put
Logan Cole — first, 43’ 2”
Discus
Logan Cole — 116’ 3.5”
6th Grade Boys
fifth place team
43 points
100 Meter Dash
Aydan Cox — 13th, 15.71, Johnnie Christman — 29th, 18.86, Austin Barral — 31st, 19.58, Jean Luc Willson — NT
200 Meter Dash
Michael Ream — 14th, 38.43, Ryan Mosser — 17th, 40.11, Austin Barral — 20th, 41.24
400 Meter Dash
Wyatt McDermott — third, 1:08.33, Aydan Cox — eighth, 1:11.56
800 Meter Run
Wyatt McDermott — first, 2:38.96, Jean Luc Willson — 12th, 4:40.45
1600 Meter Run
Wyatt McDermott — first, 5:55.52
4x200 Relay
Thermopolis Middle School A (Aydan Cox, Hazen Thurgood and Johnnie Christman) — third, 2:24.49
High Jump
Hazen Thurgood — 10th, 3’ 8”, Aydan Cox — 10th, 3’8”
Long Jump
Ryan Mosser — 20th, 10’3”, Hazen Thurgood — 23rd, 9’ 8.5”, Michael Ream — 25th, 9’ 1.5”, Jean Luc Willson — 29th, 5’ 5.25”
Triple Jump
Wyatt McDermott — first, 26’ 8.25”, Ryan Mosser — eighth, 22’ 3.75”, Johnnie Christman — ninth, 20’, Jean Luc Willson — ND
Shot Put
Hazen Thurgood — sixth, 24’ 11”, Austin Barral — 12th, 21’, Michael Ream — 15th, 19’ 10”
Discus
Austin Barral — 12th, 50’ 4.5”
Reader Comments(0)