Thermopolis Independent Record - Your source for news in Hot Springs County

By Mark Dykes
Editor 

Bobcat teams set records in 1600 meters

 

Dennis Nierzwicki

Jarron Mortimore leaps over the hurdles at the Bobcat Invite this past Friday.

Though Friday saw the final regular season meet for the Hot Springs County High School Track and Field team with the Bobcat Invite, it was the first meet in which Cullen Becher was able to compete, having been released to do so. Becher underwent some minor knee surgery earlier this year.

Coach Ernie Mecca said it was great to see the senior getting to compete, and noted Becher will be competing at Regionals this coming weekend. Becher took 11th in the 800 meters with a time of 2:17.81.

Though Becher is back to competing, Mecca noted another senior, Logan Meier, suffered a foot injury and is out for the season.

Becher's return to the track wasn't the only highlight of the Bobcat Invite, as both the boys and girls 1600 meter medley relay teams set school records. The girls team of Sesi Jensen, Haley McDermott, Aspen Jensen and McKenna Bomengen had a fourth place time of 4:49.12 and the boys team of Jesse Skelton, Jaxson Jensen, Sean Miller and Kolby George had a third place time of 3:54.55.

Additionally, the girls 4x800 relay team of McDermott, Tahja Hunt, Olivia Weyer and Aspen Jensen had a second place time of 10:43.41, which is an automatic qualifier for state.

Eight personal records were made by the girls team as well, with Ashley McPhie's 17th place time of 20.54 in the 100 meter hurdles and 19th pace time of 58.92 in the 300 meter hurdles, Brianna DeVries' 29th place time of 14.52 in the 100 meters and 19th place time of 30.44 in the 200 meters, Bomengen's third place time of 5:44.20 in the 1600 meters, and Dayna Sandberg's 13th place time of 71.20 in the 400 meters and 22nd place time of 30.63 in the 200 meters. Sandberg also had a personal record of 68.66 in the 4x400 relay.

The boys team had eight personal records also, with Jarron Mortimore's 13th place height of 5'6" in the high jump, 14th place time of 20.01 in the 110 meter high hurdles and 15th place time of 48.30 in the 300 meter hurdles, Ethan Becher's fifth placed time of 42.42 in the 300 meter hurdles, Skelton's 18th place time of 49.05 in the 300 meter hurdles and George's fourth place time of 11:15.35 in the 3200 meters.

Skelton also had a personal record of 57.17 in his leg of the 4x400 meter relay and George had a personal record onf2:07.74 in the 800 meter leg of the 1600 medley.

Additional girls results include:

Ashley McPhie – triple jump 10th 29'5"

Sesi Jensen – triple jump 12th 29'1", long jump ninth 14'4"

Haley McDermott – pole vault second 8'3"

Olivia Weyer – pole vault fourth 7'3", 400 meters 25th 1:16.29

Halie Weber – shot put 28th 26'4", discus 33rd 58'8"

Dani Pebbles – shot put 48th 20'10.5", long jump 38th 9'8.5"

Kaylee DeVries – 100 meter hurdles 13th 19.19, 100 meters 33rd 14.80, 200 meters 30th 31.27

Brianna DeVries – 100 meters 29th 14.52, 200 meters 19th 30.44

Aime Robinson – 100 meters 32nd 14.76, 300 meter hurdles 16th 57.03

Sequoia Fishbaugh – 100 meters 41st 15.43, 200 meters 41st 33.34

Tahja Hunt – 1600 meters fifth 6:04.02

Jazmen Jensen – 1600 meters 19th 7:00.77, 800 meters 22nd 3:11.42

Dayna Sandberg – 400 meters 13th 1:11.20, 200 meters 22nd 30.63

The 4x100 team of Sandberg, Robinson, Kaylee DeVries and Brianna DeVries placed fifth with 56.27. The 4x400 team of Robinson, Bomengen, Aspen Jensen and McDermott placed fourth with 4:32.10.

The girls team took fourth place with 47.5 points

Additional boys results include:

Miller – triple jump 17th 35'0.75", long jump 25th 16'10.25"

Logan Shumway – triple jump 28th 32'7", high jump 18th 5'4", 100 meters 41st 13.75

Jensen – triple jump 29th 32'2", 100 meters 35th 13.14, 200 meters 30th 27.12

Logan Cole – shot put eighth 41'8", discus 18th 106'8.5", long jump 22nd 17'1.5"

Chance Huffstetler – 100 meters 17th 12.38, 200 meters 32nd 27.22

Ethan Becher – 300 meter hurdles fifth 43.21

Cullen Becher – 800 meters 11th 2:17.81

Blake Williams – 200 meters 18th 25.64

The 4x100 team of Huffstetler, Cole, Williams and Ethan Becher placed fifth with 47.22. The 4x400 team of Ethan Becher, Mortimore, Skelton and Miller placed third with 3:45.50.

The boys team took 12th place with 26 points.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017